Privacy policy

Data collection
We collect data when you visit our website and during the negotiation, conclusion, carrying out and rescission of a contract.

Your visit to our websites is logged. Essentially, the information collected is the IP address currently used by your end device (anonymised), the date and time, the browser type and operating system of your computer, as well as the pages that you visit. Personal identification is generally not possible and also not intended.

Utilisation and disclosure of data
The personal data that we collect and that you provide to us (e.g. your name and your address or your e-mail address) is used only in our correspondence with you and only processed for the purpose for which you have provided the information. We wish to point out that the third-party confidentiality of sensitive personal data that you send to us via unencrypted e-mail cannot be guaranteed. We only pass on your data to third parties if this is absolutely necessary in the fulfilment of our contractual duties.

We offer an assurance that we will not otherwise pass on your personal data to third parties unless we are statutorily obliged to do so or if you have given us permission to do so in advance. If we use service providers to carry out and complete processing tasks, the contractual relations are established in line with the conditions of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Consent and rescission
If you have disclosed your personal information to us, you can request for it to be deleted again at any time. Data for settlement and bookkeeping purposes is not affected by a cancellation/rescission or by deletion.

Storage period: Personal data disclosed to us via our website is only stored until the purpose for which the information was disclosed has been served. If data is required to be stored for a specific length of time in compliance with commercial and taxation law, certain data can be stored for up to 10 years.

Use of cookies
Any use of our content is facilitated by way of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk of your computer by your browser. The cookies used by us do not store any personal data, so that personal identification can be excluded. It is a precondition for use that cookies are activated in your browser settings.

In addition, we also store, if available, an affiliate ID and the page from which you reached our website.

Piwik
For the collection of statistical data on the use of our Internet pages, we use the web analysis service Piwik, which stores a recognition cookie for 30 days. When submitting the statistical data, no personal data is recorded.

Nevertheless, you do have the option of objecting to the collection of your – already anonymised – usage behaviour. Please follow the link in order to activate or deactivate the Piwik web analysis service. This causes the storage or deletion of a Piwik deactivation cookie. Please note that the Piwik deactivation cookie is also deleted when you clear the cookies stored in your browser. You must also repeat the deactivation procedure if you use another computer or another web browser.

Facebook plugin
We use the plugin “Like button” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook) on our website pages. This allows you to let friends know if you like our website, and to refer to or share content. The plugin can be identified by the Facebook logo or the word “Like”. The plugin may also transfer personal data to Facebook if you are logged in to their site.

When you visit our website, the amount of data that is transferred to Facebook is the same as if you visited the Facebook website itself, and may, in certain instances, be transferred even if you are not a registered Facebook user and do not click the plugin on our pages. In this case, however, Facebook is unable to immediately establish a direct personal connection to you via, e.g. your IP address; this would only be possible through the issue of information by your provider.

The following data may be transferred:

  • IP address - your user ID if you are registered and logged in to Facebook
  • Date and time of your visit – the browser version and operating system that you are using, screen resolution
  • Origin of the visitor (referrer) if you have followed a link
  • Installed plugins, such as Flash or Adobe Reader
  • URL of our page in which the plugin is embedded.

If you have a Facebook account, the Facebook data protection provisions also apply. These provisions can be found at (http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php).

These data protection provisions also outline the exact purpose for which the transferred data is used.

Your rights and information:
If you are no longer willing to have your personal data stored by us or if the data is no longer correct we will, upon receiving a corresponding request, have your data deleted or blocked or make the necessary amendments (provided this is possible under valid legislation). You may request information about all your personal data that we have stored. There is no charge for this service.

In case of questions on the collection, processing or use or your personal data, for information, messages, the blocking or deletion of data, please send an email to info(at)ditsch.de.

Updating of the data protection declaration:
We occasionally change our Internet procedures and also update this data protection declaration. We therefore recommend that you read our data protection declaration periodically.